H-1B Visa Documents : H-1B Overview

H-1B Visa Documents : H-1B Overview

H1B Sponsorship

The immigration process is a delicate one, regardless of the visa you choose. Because the competitiveness of the H-1B visa, it’s all the more important to make sure that you get it right the first time.

If you have been wondering which H-1B visa documents are required for the filing, interview, and even Requests for Evidence, this page will serve as your reference point. For Employment Visa Process Visit UT Evaluators

H-1B Overview

In order to truly understand which documents are required for the H-1B visa, let’s start with the basics. The H-1B is a nonimmigrant (temporary) visa meant for foreign nationals with a job offer in a specialty occupation. To qualify for this visa,

you will need to prove a few things:

A. That you have a valid job offer from a bona fide U.S. employer

B. That you and your employer have a legitimate employer-employee relationship

C. That your position qualifies as a specialty occupation

Additionally, if you are planning on submitting a petition for a cap-exempt position, then you will need to provide supplemental H1-B visa documents.

Cap-exempt positions are those for institutes of higher education, nonprofit organizations affiliated with institutes of higher education, and governmental research organizations. To know more info on H1B Visa visit Tweetcast

The required documents to prove your cap-exempt situation vary from person to person, so ask your immigration attorney what you should provide.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *